Top News

Excellence in business awards presented by Cape Breton Regional Chamber of Commerce

Shown are the winners from the 30th Annual Excellence in Business Awards Gala held Thursday.
Top row, from the left, are Wesley Colford, The Highland Arts Theatre, Community Impact Award & People’s Choice Award: Favourite Thing to Do or Experience in the CBRM; Ian Parker, Chair, Board of Directors for Cape Breton Regional Chamber of Commerce; Steve Lilley & Doug Milburn, Protocase, Beyond Boarders Exporter of the Year; Andrew Morrow, Breton Brewing Co., Jack Yazer Young Entrepreneur of the Year;  Everett Reid, Rotary’s Sydney Ribfest, People’s Choice Award: Favourite Community Project in the CBRM; Sheldon Marinelli & Walter MacLeod, Northern Contracting Limited, Business of the Year.  
In the middle row, from the left, are Stan MacDonald, Rick McCarthy, Cheryl Marsh & Brad Jacobs, Cape Breton Regional Hospital Foundation, Charitable Organization or Committee of the Year; Bryan MacDonald, Breton Brewing Co., Jack Yazer Young Entrepreneur Award; Chris Cameron, Cornerstone Research Group, Innovation and Advancement Award; Peter MacDonald, Melissa Green & Calista Hall, Northern Contracting Limited, Business of the Year.
In the bottom row, from the left, are Kathleen Yurchesyn, CEO, Cape Breton Regional Chamber of Commerce; Chris Robertson, Home Instead Senior Care, Irving Schwartz Male Business Person of the Year; Mark Inglis, Cape Breton Regional Hospital Foundation, Charitable Organization or Committee of the Year; Austin Chapman, People’s Choice Award: CBRM Citizen of the Year; Sandra Killam, Seaside Communications, Workplace Excellence Award; Alisha Barron, Fired Creations- The Pottery Painting Café, New Business of the Year; Shannon Forrester, The Forrester Production Group, Rose Schwartz Female Business Person of the Year; Peter Fahey, Northern Contracting Limited, Business of the Year.
Missing from photo are Tonya Mofford, Get Nauti, People’s Choice Award: Favourite Place to Shop in the CBRM; James and Amanda Donato, Commercial St. Deli, People’s Choice Award: Favourite Place to Dine in the CBRM. 
CONTRIBUTED PHOTO: Anita Clemens
Shown are the winners from the 30th Annual Excellence in Business Awards Gala held Thursday. Top row, from the left, are Wesley Colford, The Highland Arts Theatre, Community Impact Award & People’s Choice Award: Favourite Thing to Do or Experience in the CBRM; Ian Parker, Chair, Board of Directors for Cape Breton Regional Chamber of Commerce; Steve Lilley & Doug Milburn, Protocase, Beyond Boarders Exporter of the Year; Andrew Morrow, Breton Brewing Co., Jack Yazer Young Entrepreneur of the Year; Everett Reid, Rotary’s Sydney Ribfest, People’s Choice Award: Favourite Community Project in the CBRM; Sheldon Marinelli & Walter MacLeod, Northern Contracting Limited, Business of the Year. In the middle row, from the left, are Stan MacDonald, Rick McCarthy, Cheryl Marsh & Brad Jacobs, Cape Breton Regional Hospital Foundation, Charitable Organization or Committee of the Year; Bryan MacDonald, Breton Brewing Co., Jack Yazer Young Entrepreneur Award; Chris Cameron, Cornerstone Research Group, Innovation and Advancement Award; Peter MacDonald, Melissa Green & Calista Hall, Northern Contracting Limited, Business of the Year. In the bottom row, from the left, are Kathleen Yurchesyn, CEO, Cape Breton Regional Chamber of Commerce; Chris Robertson, Home Instead Senior Care, Irving Schwartz Male Business Person of the Year; Mark Inglis, Cape Breton Regional Hospital Foundation, Charitable Organization or Committee of the Year; Austin Chapman, People’s Choice Award: CBRM Citizen of the Year; Sandra Killam, Seaside Communications, Workplace Excellence Award; Alisha Barron, Fired Creations- The Pottery Painting Café, New Business of the Year; Shannon Forrester, The Forrester Production Group, Rose Schwartz Female Business Person of the Year; Peter Fahey, Northern Contracting Limited, Business of the Year. Missing from photo are Tonya Mofford, Get Nauti, People’s Choice Award: Favourite Place to Shop in the CBRM; James and Amanda Donato, Commercial St. Deli, People’s Choice Award: Favourite Place to Dine in the CBRM. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO: Anita Clemens - Contributed
SYDNEY, N.S. —

The Cape Breton Regional Chamber of Commerce honoured local businesses by handing out awards at its 30th Annual Excellence in Business Awards Gala Thursday.

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Northern Contracting Ltd.

Breton Brewing Co.

Home Instead Senior Care

Revive Hair Studio and Spa

Sydney Curling Club

ROSE SCHWARTZ FEMALE BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Shannon Forrester, The Forrester Production Group

Anna Manley, Manley Law Inc.

Kim Boudreau, Kreative Design

Lori Latimer-Merlin and Tracey Hanratty, The Ugly Mug

Melissa Chenell, Splinter Sisters

IRVING SCHWARTZ MALE BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Chris Robertson, Home Instead Senior Care

Danny Ellis, Ellis Group of Companies

The late David Musial, Bayside Drive-In

Gary Chant, MECO Construction

Mark Patterson, Daventec IT and Security Solutions

JACK YAZER YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

WINNERS: Andrew Morrow and Bryan MacDonald, Breton Brewing Co.

Alisha Barron, Fired Creations Pottery Painting Cafe

Nagy Abdou, CB Eats and 7 by 7 Restaurant

Nicole Campbell, The Crate Escape Doggy Daycare

Tori Horvath, Boysenberry Boutique and Cafe

NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Fired Creations Pottery Painting Cafe

CB Holistic Health

The Crate Escape Doggy Daycare

Boysenberry Boutique and Cafe

INNOVATION AND ADVANCEMENT AWARD

WINNER: Cornerstone Research Group

Marcato

Soulvaria VR

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE OF THE YEAR

WINNER: The Best of Cape Breton Gift Shop

A Better Bite Community Kitchen

Haley Street Adult Services

COMMUNITY IMPACT AWARD

WINNER: Highland Arts Theatre

Breton Brewing Co.

Island Chiropractic

Membertou Development Corporation

Sydney Credit Union

WORKPLACE EXCELLENCE AWARD

WINNER: Seaside Communications

New Dawn Homecare

Membertou Development Corporation

BEYOND BORDERS EXPORTERS OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Protocase

Lisa Young Lee

Louisbourg Seafoods

CHARITABLE COMMITTEE OR ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Cape Breton Regional Hospital Foundation

100 Women Who Care CB

Big Brothers Big Sisters

Cape Breton Environmental Association

MotionBall Cape Breton

FAVOURITES

Favourite Place to Eat in the CBRM: Commercial Street Deli

Favourite Place to Shop in the CBRM: Get Nauti

Favourite Community Project in the CBRM: Rotary’s Sydney Ribfest

Favourite Thing to Do/Experience in the CBRM: The Highland Arts Theatre

CBRM Citizen of the Year: Austin Chapman

Recent Stories