Top News

Celtic Colours sets dates

The Savoy Theatre in Glace Bay is among the venues for this year’s Celtic Colours International Festival.
The Savoy Theatre in Glace Bay is among the venues for this year’s Celtic Colours International Festival. - Sharon Montgomery-Dupe

Several new venues added for festival’s 52 concerts

SYDNEY, N.S. —

Several new venues and the official dates for this fall’s Celtic Colours International Festival were announced recently.

“It’s a big help, in terms of making plans, to know what communities are hosting concerts on what days,” said Mike MacSween, executive director of Celtic Colours. "Being able to announce the list of venues and communities gives folks the opportunity to really start finalizing their plans.”

In addition to the usual evening concerts and late night Festival Club events at the Gaelic College in St. Anns, there will also be matinees on seven of the nine days of the festival.

The Celtic Colours International Festival will open this year in Sydney on Friday, Oct. 11 at Centre 200 in downtown Sydney and close Saturday, Oct. 19 with a concert at the Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre.

In total, there will be 52 concerts taking place in Aspy Bay, Baddeck, Belle Côté, Big Pond, Boisdale, Boularderie, Chéticamp, Christmas Island, D'Escousse, Eskasoni, Glace Bay, Glendale, Ingonish, Inverness, Iona, Judique, L'Ardoise, Louisbourg, Louisdale, Lower River Inhabitants, Mabou, Marion Bridge, Membertou, New Waterford, North Sydney, Port Hawkesbury, Port Morien, South Haven, St. Anns, St. Peter's, Sydney, Sydney Mines, Sydney River, Wagmatcook and Whycocomagh.

The new venues include the North Sydney fire hall, the Louisdale Lions Club and the Ephraim Scott Memorial Presbyterian Church in South Haven.

The full schedule and lineup of artists will be announced June 21 with tickets going on sale July 9.


SCHEDULE


The full list of venues and when concerts will be held:
Friday, Oct. 11
• Sydney – Centre 200, 7:30 p.m. 


Saturday, Oct. 12
• Inverness – St. Matthew’s United Church, 2 p.m. 

The Highland Arts Theatre in downtown Sydney is among the venues for this year’s Celtic Colours International Festival.
The Highland Arts Theatre in downtown Sydney is among the venues for this year’s Celtic Colours International Festival.


• Christmas Island – Christmas Island fire hall, 2 p.m.
• Mabou – Strathspey Performing Arts Centre, 7:30 p.m.
• Glace Bay – Savoy Theatre, 7:30 p.m.
• Boularderie – Boularderie school, 7:30 p.m.
• Wagmatcook – Wagmatcook Culture and Heritage Centre, 7:30 p.m.
• Membertou – Membertou Trade and Convention Centre, 7:30 p.m.


Sunday, Oct. 13
• St. Anns – Colaisde na Gàidhlig/Gaelic College, 2 p.m.
• Chéticamp – Place des arts Père-Anselme-Chiasson, 2 p.m.
• Louisbourg – Fortress of Louisbourg Chapel, 6 p.m.
• Boisdale – Boisdale Volunteer Fire Department, 7:30 p.m.
• Port Hawkesbury – SAERC (Strait Area Education Recreation Centre), 7:30 p.m.
• Whycocomagh – Whycocomagh Education Centre, 7:30 p.m.
• Membertou – Membertou Trade and Convention Centre, 7:30 p.m.


Monday, Oct. 14
• Eskasoni – Sarah Denny Cultural Centre, 2 p.m.
• Judique – Judique Community Centre, 7:30 p.m.
• D’Escousse – D’Escousse Civic Improvement Hall, 7:30 p.m.
• Sydney – Highland Arts Theatre, 7:30 p.m.
North Sydney – North Sydney fire hall,7:30 p.m.
• Baddeck – Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site, 7:30 p.m.


Tuesday, Oct. 15
• New Waterford – Calvin United Church, 2 p.m.
• Mabou – Strathspey Performing Arts Centre, 7:30 p.m.
• Chéticamp – Place des arts Père-Anselme-Chiasson, 7:30 p.m.
• Lower River Inhabitants – Riverdale Community Centre, 7:30 p.m.
• Sydney River – Our Lady of Fatima Church, 7:30 p.m.
• Port Morien – Port Morien Legion/Community Centre, 7:30 p.m.


Wednesday, Oct. 16
• South Haven – Ephraim Scott Memorial Presbyterian Church, 2 p.m.
• Mabou – Strathspey Performing Arts Centre, 7:30 p.m.
• Aspy Bay – North Highlands Elementary School, 7:30 p.m.
• Glendale – St. Mary of the Angels Community Hall, 7:30 p.m.
Louisbourg – Louisbourg Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.
• St. Peter’s – St. Peter’s Lions Hall, 7:30 p.m.
• Sydney – Highland Arts Theatre, 7:30 p.m.


Thursday, Oct. 17
• Judique – Judique Community Centre, 7:30 p.m.

• Baddeck – Inverary Resort/MacAulay Conference Centre, 7:30 p.m.
• Iona – Malagawatch Church, Highland Village, 7:30 p.m.
• L’Ardoise – L’Ardoise Community Centre, 7:30 p.m.
• Sydney River – United Protestant Church of Sydney River, 7:30 p.m.
• Ingonish – St. Peter’s Parish, 7:30 p.m.
• Belle Côte – Cape Breton Highlands Academy, 7:30 p.m.


Friday, Oct. 18
• Marion Bridge – Marion Bridge Recreation Centre, 2 p.m.
• Louisbourg – Fortress of Louisbourg National Historic Site, 5:30 p.m.
• Inverness – Inverness Education Centre/Academy, 7:30 p.m.
• Sydney – Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion, 7:30 p.m.
• Sydney Mines – St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, 7:30 p.m.
• Baddeck – Greenwood United Church, 7:30 p.m.
• Louisdale – Louisdale Lions Club, 7:30 p.m.


Saturday, Oct. 19
• North Sydney – St. Matthew Wesley United Church, 2 p.m.
• Big Pond – Big Pond Community Centre, 2 p.m.
• St. Anns – Colaisde na Gàidhlig/Gaelic College, 2 p.m.
• Port Hawkesbury – Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre, 7:30 p.m.

Recent Stories