Top News

Strait Regional Centre for Education 2019 honourees

SRCE Honourees 2019; Ann Whalley (back, left), Patrick MacLean, Pat Batherson, Mark Pettipas, Elaine Pettipas, Marilyn Talbot, Cathy DeCoste-Couture, Barbara MacDonald, Sandra Sutherland, Jean Jordan-Robichaud, Theresa MacKinnon, Anita Cameron, Yvonne Quik, Brad Puskas, Betsy Jardine, Terry Purcell, Paul Landry, Joan Conrad (front, left), Linda LeBlanc, Lavonah Madden, Jane Dorey, Helen Whalen, Raymond Byard, Marcia Samson, Donna Lameman, Adeline MacDonald, Judy Boucher and Lucy Fraser.
SRCE Honourees 2019; Ann Whalley (back, left), Patrick MacLean, Pat Batherson, Mark Pettipas, Elaine Pettipas, Marilyn Talbot, Cathy DeCoste-Couture, Barbara MacDonald, Sandra Sutherland, Jean Jordan-Robichaud, Theresa MacKinnon, Anita Cameron, Yvonne Quik, Brad Puskas, Betsy Jardine, Terry Purcell, Paul Landry, Joan Conrad (front, left), Linda LeBlanc, Lavonah Madden, Jane Dorey, Helen Whalen, Raymond Byard, Marcia Samson, Donna Lameman, Adeline MacDonald, Judy Boucher and Lucy Fraser. - Contributed

For all you have done

PORT HAWKESBURY, N.S. —

On June 1, the Strait Regional Centre for Education said thank you to 41 members of staff (27 of whom were in attendance) during Celebrating Service 2019, the 19th annual retirement banquet to recognize the service and commitment of employees.

“You have all had a tremendous impact on the lives of our students. Your commitment and leadership has played an important role in our students' achievement and success,” Paul Landry, regional executive director of education, said.

“Your devotion to our students, your colleagues, our school communities, and to the public education system in the Strait Region as a whole, has made a meaningful difference in our students’ lives, now and well into their future. Tonight is a time for celebration and it is my distinct pleasure, to thank our 2019 honourees, on behalf of the Strait Regional Centre for Education, for the contribution you have made to education throughout your careers.”

Celebrating Service 2019 celebrates the contributions and leadership of a very special group of people. The honourees of 2019 are people who have made a difference in the lives of our students and our communities. Friends, colleagues, and family congratulate them on their accomplishments and express gratitude for a job well-done.
 

The honourees of 2019 are:
Pat Batherson, electrician, Mulgrave Operations Centre
Jenny Beaton, library technician, St. Andrews Consolidated School
Lou Bona, manager of facilities maintenance, Operations Department
Judy Boucher, secretary, SAERC
Effie Boutilier, teacher, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional High School
Raymond Byard, head janitor, Chedabucto Education Centre/Guysborough Academy
Anita Cameron, manager of labour relations, Human Resources Department
Joan Conrad, teacher, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional High School
Cathy DeCoste-Couture, reading recovery teacher leader, Programs and Student Services Department

Florence DeGruchy, teacher, Antigonish Education Centre
Jane Dorey, teacher, Richmond Education Centre/Academy
Anna Ferguson, bus and lunch supervisor, East Richmond Education Centre
Lucy Fraser, manager of human resources and employee data, Human Resources Department
Debbie Hadley, teacher, Tamarac Education Centre
Betsy Jardine, teacher, Whycocomagh Education Centre
Jean Jordan-Robichaud, teacher assistant, St. Mary’s Education Centre/Academy
Donna Lameman, teacher, East Richmond Education Centre and Richmond Education Centre/Academy
Linda LeBlanc, teacher, H.M. MacDonald Elementary School
Adeline MacDonald, secretary, SAERC
Barbara MacDonald, teacher assistant, Dalbrae Academy
Greg MacDonald, teacher, Antigonish Education Centre
Janette MacKean, bus driver, Antigonish area
Theresa MacKinnon, janitor, SAERC
Toni MacLean, custodian, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional High School
Patrick (Pat) MacLean, bus driver, Pleasant Bay School

Ruth MacPherson, teacher, SAERC
Lavonah Madden, teacher, H.M. MacDonald Elementary School

Douglas Martell, teacher, Richmond Education Centre/Academy
Richie Mullins, bus driver, Inverness area
Margie Pace, teacher, Tamarac Education Centre
Elaine Pettipas, teacher assistant, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional High School
Mark Pettipas, co-ordinator of science/family of schools co-ordinator/Nova Scotia Virtual School Contact, Programs and Student Services Department
Terry Purcell, secretary, Antigonish Education Centre

Brad Puskas, teacher, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional High School

Yvonne Quik, teacher, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional High School

Marcia Samson, teacher, East Richmond Education Centre

Terry Samson, bus driver, Richmond area

Sandra Sutherland, secretary, Bayview Education Centre

Marilyn Talbot, teacher Assistant, SAERC

Helen Whalen, teacher, Richmond Education Centre/Academy

Ann Whalley, principal, Dalbrae Academy

Recent Stories