Top News

PHAST continues strong start to season


PHAST athletes Mariah Austen (front, left), Baileigh Bekkers, Hannah Austen, Olivia Langley, Zack Elsworth, Riley Avery, Lily MacLean, Malcolm Cameron (back, left), Jacob Pinkohs, Emma Crispo, Colleen MacLeod, Matthew Penner, Kieran McInnis, Cora Kehoe, Cole Beaver, Aidan Doucet and Josh Elsworth swam earlier this month during a meet at Dalhousie University. - Contributed
PHAST athletes Mariah Austen (front, left), Baileigh Bekkers, Hannah Austen, Olivia Langley, Zack Elsworth, Riley Avery, Lily MacLean, Malcolm Cameron (back, left), Jacob Pinkohs, Emma Crispo, Colleen MacLeod, Matthew Penner, Kieran McInnis, Cora Kehoe, Cole Beaver, Aidan Doucet and Josh Elsworth swam earlier this month during a meet at Dalhousie University. - Contributed

The Port Hawkesbury Antigonish Swim Team (PHAST) made a splash during their third meet of the season.

The event, which took place Dec. 1 and 2 at Dalhousie University in Halifax, attracted swimmers from Nova Scotia and Newfoundland and Labrador.

Twenty-one age group level athletes from PHAST competed in the third qualifying meet for the Nova Scotia top-16 competition, which took place Dec. 14 to 16 in Truro.

Only the top 16 athletes in each event and age group move on to this competition, which is based on their season performances.

Each swimmer has to have posted qualification standards this season, or as lifetime best times, in order to be eligible.

While the list of eligible swimmers from Sport Nova Scotia had not been released, as of press time, Coach Rob Allen said, in a PHAST press release, “It is looking good for us.”

“We should be able to place anywhere from 12 to 14 swimmers in this competition,” he added.

“PHAST will be placing considerable effort on hard training over the next 10 days, with our competitive swimmers, in preparation for this meet.”

PHAST has also concluded another successful Next Wave swim program (Dec. 6).

PHAST members who ranked in the top-eight at the Dal meet were Hannah Austen (sixth, 50m breaststroke), Riley Avery (first, 200 and 400m IM, 100 and 200m backstroke, 200m freestyle and 100m butterfly), Cole Beaver (eighth, 50 and 100m backstroke, 100m freestyle and butterfly), Malcolm Cameron (fifth, 200m IM; fourth, 50m butterfly and 400m IM; third, 50m breaststroke), Aidan Doucet (eighth, 100m freestyle; seventh, 50m backstroke; sixth, 50m freestyle; fifth, 100m backstroke; fourth, 200m freestyle; third, 100m butterfly; second, 50m butterfly), Joshua Elsworth (seventh, 50m backstroke; sixth, 50m butterfly; fifth, 400m IM; fourth, 100m freestyle and 50m breaststroke; third, 200m freestyle) and Zach Elsworth (seventh, 50 and 200m freestyle, 50m Backstroke; sixth, 100m breaststroke; fifth, 200m IM; third, 50m butterfly; second, 50m breaststroke).

Meghan Hayes (eighth, 100m freestyle and 50m butterfly; fifth, 100m butterfly; fourth, 100m backstroke), Cein Kennedy (third, 50m breaststroke; second, 50 and 200m freestyle, 50 and 200m backstroke, 200m IM), Colleen MacLeod (fourth, 100m freestyle and 50m backstroke; third, 50 and 200m freestyle; 50 and 100m breaststroke), Keiran McInnis (seventh, 100m butterfly and freestyle), Matthew Penner (third, 50m butterfly; first, 200m breaststroke), Anna Robinson (seventh, 400m freestyle; sixth, 200m IM and 100m backstroke; fourth, 100m butterfly; third, 200m backstroke).

Find out more about PHAST at www.phast.ca

Recent Stories